Personal injury attorney Casey W. Stevens specializes in car accident cases in the State of Georgia. Call today for a complimentary case evaluation.
[…] In such instances, you can be left without sufficient compensation to cover all of your losses. Too often, however, people fail to realize the importance of carrying uninsured motorist coverage under their auto insurance policy until it is too late. An experience car accident lawyer can make sure clients meet all deadlines for filing suits if necessary and receive full compensation for their injuries and damages from all available resources. Having your own uninsured motorist coverage can protect you if the negligent party is underinsured or uninsured.
Under O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(a)(1), “no automobile liability policy…shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle…unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured damages for bodily injury…sustained from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.” Simply put, this means that your own insurance policy will pay your damages for bodily injury if the at-fault driver is uninsured or underinsured.