Personal injury attorney Casey W. Stevens specializes in car accident cases in the State of Georgia. Call today for a complimentary case evaluation.
[…] In the state of Georgia, there are two basic types of uninsured motorist coverage: Excess (also referred to as “add on”) coverage, and difference in limits (also referred to as “offset”) coverage. If a policyholder elects to carry “excess” uninsured motorist coverage, the at-fault party “shall be considered uninsured to the full extent of the limits of the uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured’s motor vehicle insurance policies.” O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(b)(1)(D)(ii)(I). If a policyholder elects to carry “difference in limits” uninsured motorist coverage, the at-fault party shall be considered uninsured “only for the amount of the difference between the available coverages under the [at-fault party’s] bodily injury liability insurance…and the limits of the uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured’s motor vehicle insurance policies.” O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(b)(1)(D)(ii)(II).