Personal injury attorney Casey W. Stevens specializes in car accident cases in the State of Georgia. Call today for a complimentary case evaluation.
[…] While it is understandable that the cost of a higher insurance premium is obviously a factor in considering how much coverage to carry, our experience in reviewing insurance policies has shown that the cost of uninsured motorist coverage is often only a small percentage of the total auto insurance premium. An experienced personal injury lawyer can ensure you receive all of the compensation available to you from all resources.
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(b)(1)(B), an “insured” for purposes of uninsured motorist coverage includes “the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any such named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise; any person who uses, with the express or implied consent of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the policy applies; a guest in such motor vehicle to which the policy applies; or the personal representatives of any of the above.” In Beard v. Nunes, the Georgia Court of Appeals held that this section of the Uninsured Motorist Statute provides the basis for the stacking of coverage in cases in which the injured party is an “insured” under multiple insurance policies. 269 Ga.App. 214 (2004).