Texting While Driving Accident Attorney
[…] Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 40-6-241(c)(1), no individual operating a motor vehicle may “physically hold or support, with any part of his or her body a wireless telecommunications device…or stand-alone electronic device.” A “wireless telecommunications device” includes everything from a cellular telephone to a text-messaging device to a laptop computer, but does not include a radio, citizens band (CB) radio or an in-vehicle navigation system. O.C.G.A. § 40-6-241(a)(3). A “stand-alone electronic device” means “a device other than a wireless telecommunications device which stores audio or video data files to be retrieved on demand by a user.” O.C.G.A. § 40-6-241(a)(1).