Texting While Driving Accident Attorney
[…] In addition, traffic fatalities were reduced even further in subsequent years. If you need the advice of a car accident lawyer in Alpharetta or metro Atlanta, we can provide you with the information you are looking for.
Texting While Driving and Calling While Driving - What is allowed in georgia?
According to Alpharetta car accident attorney Casey W. Stevens, O.C.G.A. § 40-6-241 was enacted by the State of Georgia in 2018 to address growing public policy concerns over the dangers associated with operating a motor vehicle while distracted. The general purpose of the statute is set forth in O.C.G.A. § 40-6-241(b), which states, “a driver shall exercise due care in operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state and shall not engage in any actions which shall distract such driver from the safe operation of such vehicle.” In order to eliminate any ambiguity regarding what types of actions constitute “distracted driving,” O.C.G.A. § 40-6-241(c) specifically delineates and prohibits certain specific actions.